top of page

Privacy and Terms and Conditions.

 

Terms and conditions.

 

Full payment for hypnotherapy sessions and other therapy treatments must be paid in advance within 24 hours of booking. Otherwise you may lose your appointment.

You will receive a confirmation of your appointment when payment has been received. This confirms your commitment to your therapy.

 

Payment can be made over the phone by debit or credit card, by PayPal or by bank transfer.

 

Cancellation

 

At least 48 hours notice of cancellations must be given in order to receive a full refund. After this time you will be liable for the full cost of your appointment. This may seem harsh but I have many clients who do not show which means I can’t offer the appointment to someone else and also leaves me liable for room rental costs.

 

Cancellations can be made by email, telephone or text. 

 

Changes to your appointment day or time can be made as long as they meet the cancellation guidelines.

 

On the day of your appointment

 

Therapy sessions are usually between 60 to120 minutes depending on the therapy chosen. Please allow a little longer for your first appointment.

It is really important that you arrive on time for your appointment as lateness means we have less time. I also may have a client after you. If you are going to be late then let me know and I will do the best I can to accommodate you.

 

Your therapy outcomes

 

Therapy outcomes rely on the therapist and client working together to achieve the desired results. You must be motivated and ready to make the changes required and be able to do some tasks and simple homework. The simple tasks and homework help to consolidate the work we do in sessions. By being committed you will greatly enhance your chances of a successful outcome.

From time to time, depending on the information you give me, I may need to contact your doctor to let them know that we will be working together.

 

Hypnobirthing.

By signing up to a Hypnobirthing course with Elizabeth Hollywood you are agreeing to the following.

Payment

A non-refundable deposit of £50 is required to confirm your place on your chosen course.

The balance of the course fee must be paid in full 2 weeks before the first session of the course.

Where the course is booked within 2 weeks of the first session, the full fee is due on the day of booking.

Course fees are non-refundable except under exceptional circumstances.

Payment is made for a full course as advertised and not for individual sessions.

Flexible payment terms must be agreed in advance.

 

Cancellations

In the event of cancellation by a participant prior to the start of the course, the deposit is non-refundable.

In the event of cancellation by a participant after one or more sessions of the course have been completed, no refund will be given.

In the unlikely event of cancellation of a course by myself, attempts will be made to reschedule. If this is not possible, or alternative dates cannot be agreed, a full refund of the total fee will be given.

In the unlikely event of cancellation of an individual session by me, attempts will be made to reschedule. If this is not possible, or if alternative dates cannot be agreed, a refund for sessions not yet taken will be given. If it is not possible for all couples within a group to agree an alternative date then provision will be made for individual couples. The refunded fee per session will be calculated as the total fee, after deduction of the £50 deposit, divided by the number of sessions in the course. No refund will be made for sessions already taken.

If for any reason in person course cannot take place for example extreme weather or government guidelines, the event will either be rescheduled or the course will take place over live video link.

 

 

 

Rescheduling Sessions

For participants taking a private one to one course, 48 hours notice must be given in changing appointment dates or times. Where this is not done the participants will be liable for the session fee calculated as the total fee, after deduction of the £50 deposit, divided by the number of sessions in the course. Exceptions may be made in exceptional circumstances.

 

General

Participants take part in Hypnobirthing sessions with the understanding that the content of the course is in no way intended to be taken as medical advice. Participants should seek the advice of a health-care provider to answer any health-related or pregnancy-related issues surrounding their pregnancy, their labour or their birth. Elizabeth Hollywood can not be held responsible for any decisions that you make regarding your pregnancy and birth.

Any questions or doubts you have about you the use of Hypnobirthing should be taken up with your health care professionals.

Taking a Hypnobirthing course in no way guarantees a certain birth outcome.

The resources given to you on a Hypnobirthing course with Elizabeth Hollywood are for your own personal use and should not be distributed to third parties. Again, these do not represent medical advice.

 

 

The Baby Massage Course has been added as an extra free resource and so no refunds are given if you do not take part in the Baby Massage Workshop. An online course will be available if you are not able to attend in person.


 

Hollywood Therapy does not guarantee treatment outcomes. It is important that you are committed to making the necessary changes needed in order for a successful outcome.

Appointments will be confirmed when payment/deposit has been received.

Appointments may be changed or cancelled by Hollywood Therapy due to Government advice and to protect therapist and client health and wellbeing. In this case any advanced payment made will be refunded, less therapy sessions already taken. 
 

Privacy Policy

 

Hollywood Therapy (Sunflower Therapies) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of all my clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

Business name; Hollywood Therapy

Data Protection Officer: Elizabeth Hollywood

Email: infohollywoodtherapy@gmail.com

Phone number: 07912665513

 

What Does This Notice Cover?

 

This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data

Personal Data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) – the GDPR as’ any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.  Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. This covers information such as your name and contact details and also covers information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights which I will always work to uphold.

The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data.  This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know but you can also contact me if you have further questions.

The right to access the personal data I hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to have your personal information erased. (Please see further down).

The right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose.

The right to data portability, meaning your right of access to your data to be copied and re-used with another service or business.

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling.  I will not use your data in this way.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office or your local Citizen’s Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

Name

Date of Birth

Gender

Address

Email Address

Telephone Number

Profession

Preferences/Interests – relevant to your enquiry

Payment Information

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for mutual performance of a mutual contract held with you and because you have consented to my use of your personal data or because it is in my legitimate therapeutic interest to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

To manage the therapeutic process with you.

Tailoring and personalising a bespoke therapy for your needs

Communicating with you. This may include emails/texts/phone calls.

Supplying you with information that may be relevant to you, via email, that you have chosen to opt in to – and you may also unsubscribe at any time.

 

How Long Will You Keep my Personal Data

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is deemed necessary in light of the reason it was first collected and under the obligations of my insurance policy. Legally, information should be kept for 7 years.​

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data

I will only store your data in the U.K. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. Electronic data storage is password security encoded and paper records are kept in a locked cabinet.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purpose unless I feel there is a threat to life or I am legally required to submit at a request to comply with legal obligations.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

Should you wish to view any personal data I hold about you, please ask and I shall supply a copy.  This is known as ‘subject access request’.


To contact me regarding anything  to do with your personal data, including to make a subject access request, please use the contact details as shown in section 1.

bottom of page