Privacy and cancellation policy.

 

Terms and conditions.

 

Full payment for hypnotherapy sessions and other therapy treatments must be paid within 48 hours of booking. Otherwise you may lose your appointment.

You will receive a confirmation of your appointment when payment has been received. This confirms your commitment to your therapy.

 

Payment can be made over the phone by debit or credit card or by bank transfer.

 

Cancellation

 

At least 48 hours notice of cancellations must be given in order to receive a full refund. After this time you will be liable for the full cost of your appointment. This may seem harsh but I have many clients who do not show which means I can’t offer the appointment to someone else and also leaves me liable for room rental costs.

 

Cancellations can be made by email, telephone or text. Extenuating circumstances will be taken into consideration.

 

Changes to your appointment day or time can be made as long as they meet the cancellation guidelines.

 

On the day of your appointment

 

Therapy sessions are usually between 50 to 60 minutes. Please allow a little longer for your first appointment.

It is really important that you arrive on time for your appointment as lateness means we have less time. I also may have a client after you. If you are going to be late then let me know and I will do the best I can to accommodate you.

 

Your therapy outcomes

 

Therapy outcomes rely on the therapist and client working together to achieve the desired results. You must be motivated and ready to make the changes required and be able to do some tasks and simple homework. The simple tasks and homework help to consolidate the work we do in sessions. By being committed you will greatly enhance your chances of a successful outcome.

From time to time, depending on the information you give me, I may need to contact your doctor to let them know that we will be working together.

 

Hypnobirthing.

 

Full fees are due on within 48 hours of booking your course and can be paid by bank transfer or by credit or debit card by telephone. 

 

Hypnobirthing refunds-unfortunately because of costs associated with running the hypnobirthing course which include room rental, books and paperwork, the following cancellation fees apply.

 

At least 28 calendar days notice is required for a full refund

Thereafter

 

14-27 days 50% of course fee will be refunded

 

13 days or less 100% of course fees will be retained by Sunflowertherapies.

 

Hypnobirthing Online

 

Full fees are due on booking your course. 

 

Refunds for online Hypnobirthing-unfortunately because of the costs associated with running the course which include online room hire, books and paperwork, the following cancellation fees apply.

 

At least 28 calendar days notice is required for a full refund
Thereafter

14-27 days 50% of course fee will be refunded


13 days or less 100% of course fees will be retained by Sunflowertherapies.
 

Hollywood Therapy does not guarantee treatment outcomes. It is important that you are committed to making the necessary changes needed in order for a successful outcome.

Appointments will be confirmed when payment/deposit has been recieved.

Appointments may be changed or cancelled by Sunflower Therapies due to Government advice and to protect therapist and client health and wellbeing. In this case any advanced payment made will be refunded, less therapy sessions already taken. 
 

 

Hollywood Therapy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of all my clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

Business name; Hollywood Therapy

Data Protection Officer: Elizabeth Hollywood

Email: sunflowerhypnosis@gmail.com

Phone number: 07912665513

 

What Does This Notice Cover?

 

This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data

Personal Data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) – the GDPR as’ any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.  Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. This covers information such as your name and contact details and also covers information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights which I will always work to uphold.

The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data.  This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know but you can also contact me if you have further questions.

The right to access the personal data I hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to have your personal information erased. (Please see further down).

The right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose.

The right to data portability, meaning your right of access to your data to be copied and re-used with another service or business.

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling.  I will not use your data in this way.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office or your local Citizen’s Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

Name

Date of Birth

Gender

Address

Email Address

Telephone Number

Profession

Preferences/Interests – relevant to your enquiry

Payment Information

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for mutual performance of a mutual contract held with you and because you have consented to my use of your personal data or because it is in my legitimate therapeutic interest to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

To manage the therapeutic process with you.

Tailoring and personalising a bespoke therapy for your needs

Communicating with you. This may include emails/texts/phone calls.

Supplying you with information that may be relevant to you, via email, that you have chosen to opt in to – and you may also unsubscribe at any time.

 

How Long Will You Keep my Personal Data

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is deemed necessary in light of the reason it was first collected and under the obligations of my insurance policy. Legally, information should be kept for 7 years.​

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data

I will only store your data in the U.K. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. Electronic data storage is password security encoded and paper records are kept in a locked cabinet.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purpose unless I feel there is a threat to life or I am legally required to submit at a request to comply with legal obligations.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

Should you wish to view any personal data I hold about you, please ask and I shall supply a copy.  This is known as ‘subject access request’.


To contact me regarding anything  to do with your personal data, including to make a subject access request, please use the contact details as shown in section 1.

Contact Me

For any questions you have, you can reach me here:

Elizabeth Hollywood Dhp

www.sunflowerhypnosis@gmail.com

 

Spring Gardens Clinic

Simmonds Road

Wincheap

Canterbury

Kent

United Kingdom

07912665513

  • Black Facebook Icon

©Elizabeth Hollywood Hypnotherapy. Proudly created with Wix.com

Hypnotherapy in Kent Weight loss in Kent  Smoking cessation in Kent Anxiety in Kent Pain management in Kent Menopause in Kent Hypnobirthing in Kent Hypnosis in Canterbury Weight loss in Canterbury Smoking cessation in Canterbury OldPain2Go in Kent Hypnoband in Kent  Hypnoband in Canterbury OldPain2Go in Canterbury